Course Catalogue 2015-16

Semester CourseID Course Name Day hours Room Building Lecturers Remark
Click on the course number for the syllabus
=============================================
Module 1 Sofaer Mandatory Courses: Oct 18 - Nov 25, 2015
First 1238.2210.01 Introduction to Microeconomics 08:15-11:00 303 Recanati Dr. Itai Ater
First 1238.2211.01 Statistics for Business and Management 14:45-17:30 303 Recanati Dr. Dino Levy
12:30-15:15 303 Recanati
First 1238.2410.01 Introduction to Finance 14:00-16:45 303 Recanati Dr. Tal Mofkadi
First 1238.2413.01 Introduction to Marketing Management 11:15-14:15 303 Recanati Dr. Liraz Lasry
First 1238.3211.01 Management of Technology & Innovation 11:45-14:45 303 Recanati Dr Sheizaf Rafaeli
===================================
Module 1 School of Management Electives: Oct 8 - Dec 4, 2016
First 1231.3634.01 Hi-Tech Acquisitions 18:45-21:30 105/6 Recanati Dr Brueller Nir
English; 1st Half
  • Must have exemption in Principles of Strategy.
  • First 1231.3652.01 Doing Business in Emerging Markets 15:45-18:30 253 Recanati Adv. Zingher Tally
    English; 1st Half
  • Must have exemption in Principles of Strategy.
  • First 1231.3922.01 Measuring Eco-Efficiency in Business Context 17:15-18:30 403 Recanati Dr Blass Vered
    English;
  • Course takes place in Modules 1 and 2
  • =========================================
    Module 2 Sofaer Mandatory Courses: Dec 6 - Jan 21, 2016
    First 1238.2210.01 Introduction to Microeconomics 08:15-11:00 303 Recanati Dr. Itai Ater
    First 1238.2410.01 Introduction to Finance 14:45-17:30 303 Recanati Dr. Tal Mofkadi
    First 1238.2413.01 Introduction to Marketing Management 11:15-14:15 303 Recanati Dr. Liraz Lasry
    Annual 1238.2212.01 Managing Organizational Behavior 12:30-15:15 303 Recanati Prof. Peter Bamberger
    First 1238.2321.01 Financial Accounting 15:45-18:30 303 Recanati Dr Shai Levi
    15:45-18:30 303 Recanati
    ===========================================
    Module 2 Sofaer Electives (exact dates below)
    First 1238.3010.01 Entrepreneurship in Health Care Innovation 18:00-20:45 303 Recanati Mr. Stephen Sammut
    Dec 14, 21
    18:45-21:30 302 Recanati Dec 15, 22
    18:45-21:30 302 Recanati Dec 17, 24
    First 1238.3606.01 Lessons from Israeli Innovation Dr David Zvilichovsky
    December 27-30
    ==========================================
    Module 2 School of Management Electives: Dec 6- Jan 22, 2016
    First 1231.3653.01 Business Simulation 18:45-21:30 408 Recanati Dr Stettner Uriel
    2nd. half; English
  • Must have exemption in Principles of Strategy.
  • First 1231.3635.01 Strategic Innovation 15:45-18:30 306 Recanati Dr Stettner Uriel
    2nd. half; English
  • Must have exemption in Principles of Strategy.
  • Annual 1231.3722.01 פרויקט: התנסות מעשית בייעוץ אסטרטגי גלובלי GBS 18:45-21:30 254 Recanati פרופ' אריאב גדי
    גב' גורן ג'קי
    פרויקט בייעוץ ארגוני; קורס שנתי
  • Project: Global Business Studies (GBS)
  • ==========================================
    Condensed Sofaer Mandatory Course before Module 3
    First 1238.2322.01 Principles of Strategy 09:15-15:45 303 Recanati Dr. Uriel Stettner
    February 16
    09:15-15:45 303 Recanati February 17
    08:00-14:00 303 Recanati February 18
  • *Lesson on February 18 will take place from 08:00-14:00
  • ===============================================
    Module 3 Sofaer Mandatory Courses: Feb 21-Mar 31, 2016
    Annual 1238.2212.01 Managing Organizational Behavior 08:15-11:15 303 Dan David Prof. Peter Bamberger
    Second 1238.3604.01 Technology Ventures: From Idea to Execution 15:45-18:30 303 Dan David Dr David Zvilichovsky
    =========================================
    Module 3 Sofaer Integrative Course
    Second 1264.4001.01 Project-Facing Real World Strategic and Marketing Challenges 11:15-14:00 302 Dan David מר גלי מיכאל
    סמסטר שלם (21/02-10/06)
  • Choose between this course or Delta in Module 4
  • ======================================
    Module 3 Sofaer Elective Courses: Feb 21-Mar 31, 2016
    Second 1238.3016.01 Leadership 15:45-18:30 303 Dan David Dr. Kalish Yuval
    Second 1238.3213.01 Project Management 08:00-10:45 303 Dan David Dr. Alex Coman
    Second 1238.3402.01 Consumer Behavior 18:45-21:30 303 Dan David Prof. Danziger Shai
    February 22, 29; March 3, 7, 8*, 10
    18:45-21:30 303 Dan David
  • *Lesson on 08.03 will take place from 12:30-15:15
  • Second 1238.4773.01 The Systematic Approach to Creativity 18:45-21:30 303 Dan David Prof. Rom Schrift
    March 14, 17, 21, 22*, 28, 31
    18:45-21:30 303 Dan David
  • *Lesson on 22.03 will take place from 12:00-14:45
  • ============================================
    Module 3 MoTIE Electives: Feb 21 - Apr 8, 2016
    Second 1264.3001.01 נושאים נבחרים ביזמות וחדשנות (כיתות אמן) בחדר 308 דן דוד, 7/2 15:30-19:45, 14/2 14:30-18:45
  • This is the Master Classes course.
  • Click on the course # for the list of lectures.
  • This course will continue with 6 lectures in Module 5.
  • Second 1264.3220.01 Legal Aspects of Entrepreneurship 08:15-11:00 308 Dan David ד"ר שנהב אייל
    (26/02,4+11+18+25/03,1+8/04) מחצית I
    Second 1264.3259.01 Risk Management & New Business Models in the Cyber World 18:45-21:30 303 Dan David ד"ר גפן נפתלי
    (21+28/02,6+13+20+27/03,3/04) מחצית I
    Second 1264.3227.01 Digital Apps - From Vision to Execution 15:45-18:30 308 Dan David Admon Uri
    21+28/02,6+13+20+27/03,3/04) מחצית I
    =============================================
    Module 3 School of Management Electives: Feb 21-Apr 8, 2016
    Second 1231.3412.02 Pricing Policy 15:45-18:30 252 Recanati Dr Meir Karlinsky
    English; 1st Half
    Second 1231.3641.01 Strategic Aspects in Mergers and Acquisition 18:45-21:30 304 Recanati Dr. Friedman Yair
    English; 1st Half
    Second 1231.3652.02 Doing Business in Emerging Markets 18:45-21:30 305 Recanati Adv. Zingher Tally
    English; 1st Half
    Second 1231.3927.01 Intro to the Case Competition 15:45-18:30 306 Recanati ד"ר פרידמן יאיר
    English; 1st Half
    Second 1242.3269.01 Competitive Intelligence 20:15-21:30 302 Recanati prof. Rouach Daniel
    Second 1243.3242.01 Compensation Strategy 15:45-18:30 302 Recanati Prof. Bamberger Peter
    מחצית I
    Second 1243.3552.01 Giving: Pro-Social Behavior and Managerial Effectiveness 18:45-21:30 302 Recanati Prof. Bamberger Peter
    מחצית I
    =========================================
    Module 4 Sofaer Mandatory Courses: April 10 - June 3, 2016
    Second 1238.2415.01 Business Ethics 09:30-12:15 303 Dan David Dr. Julia Shamir
    April 14, 18*; May 2*, 19; June 2, 9
  • Lesson on April 18 & May 2 will take place 12:45-15:30
  • Second 1238.2412.01 Introduction to Value Creation 12:45-15:30 303 Dan David Dr. Noam Shamir
    April 14, 18*; May 2*, 19; June 2, 9
  • Lessons on April 18 & May 2 will take place 15:45-18:30
  • Second 1238.2411.01 Management of Information Systems 15:45-18:30 303 Dan David Dr. Gal Oestreicher
    April 14, 21; May 5, 19, 26*; Jun 9
  • Lesson on May 26 will take place 09:00-11:45
  • ======================================
    Module 4 Sofaer Integrative Course: April 10-June 7, 2016
    Second 1238.3231.01 Delta Startup Studio 15:00-21:00 308 Dan David
  • Choose between this course or Projects in Module 3 & 4
  • =======================================
    Module 4 Sofaer Electives: April 10 - June 3, 2016
    Second 1238.3120.01 Leading Change in the Global Organization 08:15-11:00 303 Dan David Ms. Sharon Moshayof
    May 6, 8*, 13, 27; June 5*, 10
  • *Lessons on Sun, May 8 & Jun 5 will be from 15:45-18:30
  • Second 1238.3453.01 Fundamentals in New Product Innovation 18:45-21:30 303 Dan David Mrs. Dalit Brand-Levine
    April 11, 18; May 2, 9, 16, 23
    ========================================
    Module 4 MoTIE Electives: May 23 - June 7, 2016
    Second 1264.4000.01 Crony capitalism מר רולניק גיא
    ימי ב+ג בתאריכים: 23-24/5, 30-31/5, 6-7/6
  • Course to take place May 23, 24, 30, 31, June 6, 7
  • =======================================
    Module 5 Sofaer Electives: July 3 - August 11, 2016
    Third 1238.3125.01 Managing Negotiations 15:45-18:30 303 Dan David Hila Dotan
    Jul 5, 12, 19, 26; Aug 2, 11*
  • *Lesson on Aug 11 to take place in Dan David room 302
  • Third 1238.3601.01 The Entrepreneurial Process 08:30-13:00 303 Dan David Danny Warshay
    Jul 17 & 24
    08:30-13:00 303 Dan David Jul 18 & 25
    08:30-13:00 303 Dan David July 19 & 26
    Third 1238.3119.01 Effective People Management Processes 18:45-21:30 303 Dan David Prof. Jonathan Smilansky
    ============================================
    Module 5 School of Management Electives: July 3-14
    Third 1231.3928.01 Development and Use of Patents as a Strategic Business Tool 17:00-21:00 Adv. Gershon Panitch Seth
    English; 03-07/07/2016 הקורס יתקיים באולם ליאון רקנאטי
  • Condensed course from July 3-7
  • Third 1231.3929.01 The meaning of money: Incentives and behavior change 15:45-20:15 פרופ' גניזי אורי
    English; 10-14/07/2016 הקורס יתקיים בחדר 405 רקנאטי
  • Condensed course from July 10-14
  • Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
    Developed by
    UI/UX Basch_Interactive